Grants made during the most recent Fiscal Years:

(All grants were made in the Greater Dallas area unless otherwise noted.)

SOCIAL SERVICES:

FY 2006-07:  Dallas Life Foundation, Frazier Revitalization, Inc., The Family Place, The Senior Source, Wichita Falls Area Food Bank, Jeffries Street Learning Center, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Dallas, C.C. Young Retirement Community, Project Turn-Around/Youth Outreach Center, S.M. Wright Foundation, Austin Street Centre, Girls Inc., Contact Crisis Line, Human Rights Coalition of North Texas, West Dallas Initiative, Sunny Acres Community Action Association, The Wilkinson Center, Fellowship, Inc., St. Vincent de Paul Thrift Store, Youth Believing in Change, Collin County Children's Advocacy Center.

FY 2007-08:  Prison Entrepreneurship Program, Youth Equipped to Succeed (Just Say "YES"), Jonathan's Place/Kid Net Foundation, Central Dallas Ministries, Big Brothers Big Sisters of North Texas, Arlington Life Shelter, Family Gateway, Ronald McDonald House, North Dallas Food Bank, Trinity River Mission, Visiting Nurse Association, Metro Dallas Homeless Assistance Center.

FY 2008-09:  Genesis Women's Shelter, West Dallas Community Center, The Family Place, Christ's Haven for Children, Southern Dallas Action Plan, Special Care & Career Services, New Friends New Life, Ronald McDonald House, Suicide & Crisis Center,  Resource Center of Dallas, American Red Cross-Dallas, Salvation Army DFW.

FY 2009-10:  Family Gateway, Sunny Acres Community Association, East Texas Food Bank, Food Bank of the Rio Grande, The Family Place, Special Care & Career Services, The Wilkinson Center, Reconciliation Outreach, Metroport Meals on Wheels-Roanoke, Interfaith Housing, Wednesday's Child, Austin Street Centre, Jubilee Park & Community Center, Brother Bill's Helping Hand.

FY 2010-11:  Jewish Family Service, ACCION-San Antonio, C.C. Young Retirement Center, Dallas Children's Advocacy Center, Jeffries Street Learning Center, Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Dallas, Goodwill Industries, Salesmanship Club of Dallas, Union Gospel Mission, CONTACT Crisis Line, The Family Place, YMCA of Metropolitan Dallas, New Friends New Life, Catholic Charities' Saner Child Development Center, AIDS Interfaith Network, Family Gateway, Girl Scouts of Northeast Texas, Circle Ten Council BSA, bcWORKSHOP, Exodus Ministries.

FY 2011-12:  Letot Center, T.R. Hoover Community Development Corp., Dallas Children's Advocacy Center, Grace Place Properties-Duncanville, Open, Inc., American Red Cross-Dallas, Salvation Army DFW, CitySquare, Arlington Life Shelter, Christian Community Action-Lewisville, Texas Loves Children (TLC), Austin Street Centre, Jeffries Street Learning Center, CONTACT Crisis Line, North Texas Food Bank, Grace United Methodist Church, New Friends New Life.

FY 2012-13:  East Dallas Community Organization (EDCO), Suicide & Crisis Center of North Texas, Human Rights Initiative of North Texas, Jubilee Park & Community Center, Big Brothers Big Sisters, The Bridge, Metro Dallas Homeless Alliance, Dallas Life, Promise House, CareCenter Ministries-Pleasant Grove, Genesis Women's Shelter, Salavation Army DFW, Vocie of Hope, Wilinkinson Center, Open, Inc., Resolana, SafeHaven-Fort Worth, White Rock Center of Hope, Good Shepherd Community Center, Buckner Foundation, Shared Housing, Catholic Charities-Brady Center.

FY 2013-14:  In the City for Good, South Plains Food Bank-Lubbock, The Gatehouse-Grapevine, SoupMobile, Suicide & Crisis Center of North Texas, ChildCare Group, North Dallas Shared Ministries, The Bridge, Sunny Acres Community Association, Jewish Family Service, Meals on Wheels of Tarrant County, Genesis Women's Shelter, St. Vincent de Paul Thrift Store, The Senior Source, Family Gateway, Tarrant County Food Bank, West Texas Food Bank-Odessa, Vogel Alcove, Metro Dallas Homeless Alliance, Exodus Ministries, Community Partners of Dallas, Christian Community Action-Lewisville, Dallas Area Habitat for Humanity.

FY 2014-15:  Promise House, Jonathan's Place, Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Dallas, T.R. Hoover Community Development Corporation, Encore Park, Gladney Center for Adoption-Fort Worth, Rebuilding Together Greater Dallas, Miles of Freedom, The Resource Center, Brighter Tomorrows-Grand Prairie, Austin Street Center, Girls Inc., CitySquare, Our Friends Place, VNA, North Texas Alliance to Reduce Teen Pregnancy (NTRTP).

FY 2015-16:  Zero to Five Funder's Collaborative, Dallas Life, ChildCare Group, Irving Cares, Children at Risk, United Way of Metropolitan Dallas, Jewish Family Service, In the City for Good, bcWORKSHOP, North Texas Food Bank, SoupMobile, Captain Hope's Kids, Goodwill Industries of Fort Worth, H.I.S. BridgeBuilders & Voice of Hope, Serenity Place/City Wide CDC, Harmony Community Development Corporation, Hope Cottage, Life Message-Rowlett, North Texas Food Bank.

FY 2016-17:  Skill QUEST, The Family Place, SoupMobile, OurCalling, Genesis Women's Shelter & Support, Community Partners of Dallas, Heart House, Youth With Faces, In the City for Good/Park South YMCA, Resource Center, The Senior Source, Momentous Institute.

FY 2017-18:  Family Gateway, The Family Place, Girls Inc., The Bridge, VNA, Wilkinson Center, Wesley-Rankin Community Center, Suicide & Crisis Center.

EDUCATION:

FY 2006-07:  East Dallas Community School/Lindsley Park Charter School, Booker T. Washington Arts Magnet High School, Born Learning/United Way of Metropolitan Dallas, University of Texas at Dallas, UNT/Priest Center for Community College Education, Trinity Christian Academy-Addison, Lutheran High School, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas Achieves/Foundation for Community Empowerment, Dallas Baptist University, St. Anthony School, Dallas Academy, Junior League of Dallas, The Lamplighter School.

FY 2007-08: Texas Christian University, St. Philip's School & Community Center, The Covenant School, Texas Tech University, Abilene Christian University-Abilene, Cistercian Preparatory School, Ursuline Academy, Bishop Dunne Catholic School, Oak Hill School, H.I.S. BridgeBuilders.

FY 2008-09:  Southern Methodist University, Educational First Steps, Episcopal School of Dallas, Avance-Dallas, Heart House, University of North Texas.

FY 2009-10:  The Rise School, Education is Freedom, Providence Christian School of Texas, Bishop Lynch High School.

FY 2010-11:  National Math + Science Initiative, KIPP TRUTH Academy, Avance-Dallas, Uplift Education-Williams Preparatory, St. Philip's School & Community Center, Southern Methodist University, Education is Freedom, Communities in Schools Dallas Region.

FY 2011-12:  Rise School of Dallas, Shelton School, Reasoning Mind, H.I.S. BridgeBuilders, The Hockaday School, Covenant School, West Dallas Community School.

FY 2012-13:  St. Mark's School of Texas, The Winston School, Oak Hill Academy, VMLC (Vickery Meadows Learning Center), Mi Escuelita Preschool, Bishop Dunne Catholic School, Commit!, Texas Tech University-Lubbock, University of Dallas, Texas State Technical College-Waco, Bishop Lynch High School, Greenhill School, Head Start of Greater Dallas, The Rise School.

FY 2013-14:  Southern Methodist University, Ursuline Academy of Dallas, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School, Tyler Street Christian School, LIFT (Literacy Instruction for Texas), Communities in Schools Dallas Region, Spark 101, Dallas Baptist University, St. Philip's School, Avance-Dallas, Girl Scouts of Northeast Texas, YWCA of Metropolitan Dallas, University of Dallas.

FY 2014-15:  Education is Freedom, Educational First Steps, Big Thought, Alcuin School, Uplift Education, University of North Texas South Dallas Campus, University of Texas School of Architecture-Austin, Abilene Christian University-Abilene, Reasoning Mind, West Dallas Community School, Graduate Institute of Applied Linguistics (GIAL).

FY 2015-16:  The Lamplighter School, KIPP: Dallas-Ft. Worth, Trinity River Mission, Mi Escuelita Preschool, Harry Ransom Center-Austin, Commit!, Teach for America-DFW, Frontiers of Flight Museum.

FY 2016-17:  The Rise School, Trinity Christian Academy,Cristo del Rey School, Lumin Education/Lindsley Park School, St. Philip's School and Community Center, Lakehill Preparatory School, Providence Christian Academy, Parish Episcopal School, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic School, Education is Freedom, Cistercian Preparatory School-Irving, St. Mark's School of Texas.

FY 2017-18:  University of Dallas, The Cambridge School of Dallas, Saint Cecilia Catholic School, University of Texas at Austin, Dallas Afterschool.

MEDICINE & HEALTH CARE:

FY 2006-07:  Baylor Oral Health Foundation, UNT Health Science Center at Fort Worth, Injury Prevention Center of Greater Dallas, North Texas Underinsured HealthCare Coalition, Lupus Foundation of America, American Heart Association.

FY 2007-08:  UT Southwestern Medical Center, Texas Women's University Institute of Health Sciences.

FY 2008-09:  Susan G. Komen for the Cure, UTD Callier Center/Center for Brain Health, MLK Family Clinic, Methodist Health Care System.

FY 2009-10:  Baylor Health Care System Foundation, Network of Community Ministries, Baylor Oral Health Foundation.

FY 2010-11:  Carter BloodCare, Children's Medical Center, Planned Parenthood of North Texas, Visiting Nurse Association, Prevent Blindness Texas, Essilor Vision Foundation, Parkland Hospital Foundation.

FY 2011-12:  University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, UTD Callier Center for Communication Disorders, Dallas County Community College District Foundation,  UT Southwestern Medical Foundation.

FY 2012-13:  Ronald McDonald House of Fort Worth, Community Dental Care-Grand Prairie, Methodist Health System Foundation.

FY 2013-14:  Safer Dallas Better Dallas/SANE Program, Parkinson Voice Project-Richardson, Parkland Hospital Pediatric Burn Center, Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children, Metrocrest Medical Foundation, Presbyterian Communities and Services Foundation, DME Exchange of Dallas, Baylor College of Dentistry, Ark House-Richardson, Retina Foundation of the Southwest.

FY 2014-15:  Menninger-Houston, Texas Health Resources, Susan G. Komen for the Cure, Children's Medical Center.

FY 2015-16:  Dallas Services, Foundation for the Callier Center, Agape Clinic, AIDS Interfaith Network, Planned Parenthood of North Texas.

FY 2016-17:  Susan G. Komen, Carter Blood Care-Bedford, Methodist Health Care Foundation, Texas Health Resources Presbyterian Hospital, Essilor Vision Foundation, Prevent Blindness-Texas, UT Southwestern Medical Center (Karl and Esther Hoblitzelle Fund at SWMF), Parkland Foundation, Los Barrios Unidos Community Clinic, Parkland Foundation, Callie Clinic-Sherman.

FY 2017-18:  Ronald McDonald House, Hope Lodge/Baylor Health Care System Foundation, Healing Hands Ministries, Texas Neurofibromatosis Foundation, American Heart/American Stroke Association SouthWest Affiliate, American Red Cross Dallas.

CIVIC PROJECTS:

FY 2006-07:  Dallas Museum of Nature and Science, Dallas Leadership Foundation, Trinity Strand Trail, Fisher House, Thanks-Giving Square, The Trinity Trust, Dallas Heritage Village, Dallas Historical Society, Preservation Link.

FY 2007-08:  World Affairs Council, Friends of the Dallas Fire Department, Daughters of the Republic of Texas/The Alamo-San Antonio, The Women's Museum at Fair Park, Katy Trail, The Williams Institute, Human Rights Initiative, Conference of Southwest Foundations.

FY 2008-09:  St. Paul United Methodist Church, The Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture, City of Dallas, Trinity Strand Trail.

FY 2009-10:  Dallas Public Library/Bachman Lake Branch, KERA Public Television.

FY 2010-11:  Mass Care Task Force, Lyric Performing Arts Company-Brownwood, Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture, Frazier Revitalization, Inc., Documentary Alliance-Bellaire, Perot Museum of Nature & Science, Urban League of Dallas & North Central Texas, Woodall Rodgers Park Foundation, A Woman of God Ministries, Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture.

FY 2011-12:  Volunteer Center of North Texas, World Affairs Council, The Women's Museum, Communities Foundation of Texas Donor Bridge/North Texas Giving Day, Documentary Alliance-Bellaire, Real Estate Council Foundation, Dallas Police Department.

FY 2012-13:  Dallas Social Venture Partners, Community Council of Greater Dallas, George W. Bush Presidential Center, Friends of the Dallas Public Library, Dallas Area Habitat for Humanity, Fair Park Planning Initiative, Frontiers of Flight, The 50th Committee, LBJ Presidentail Library-Austin, Dallas Leadership Foundation, KERA Public Television, Texas State History Museum Foundation-Austin, Dallas Heritage Village, Arlington Hall at Lee Park.

FY 2013-14:  Caruth Family Documentary, Dallas CASA (Court Appointed Special Advocates), World Affairs Council, Dallas Police Department, Frazier Revitalization, Inc., Park South YMCA, Griggs Park Capital Campaign, Circle Ten Council BSA, Briscoe Center for American History at UT-Austin, Old Red Museum.

FY 2014-15:  Dallas Junior Police Academy, KERA, Perot Museum of Nature and Science, Texas State Historical Association-Denton, Center for Nonprofit Management, Guadalupe Cathedral, The Dallas Institute of Humanities and Culture, Dallas Holocaust Museum Center for Education and Tolerance, Foundation for Community Empowerment, Real Estate Council, Advocates for Community Transformation, Save the Children-Rio Grande Valley.

FY 2015-16:  Thanks-Giving Foundation, Dallas Women's Foundation, Mercy Street, Texas State Historical Association-Austin, The Dallas Firefighter's Museum, Jubilee Park, American Red Cross, The Concilio, Trinity Strand Trail/Katy Trail/Friends of Reverchon Park, Dallas Public Library, Human Rights Initiative of North Texas.

FY 2016-17:  Dallas Police Department, USO-DFW Airport, Philanthropy Southwest, Texas State Historical Association-Austin, Texas African American History Memorial-Austin, Neighbor UP, Klyde Warren Park, Dallas Heritage Village, Texas State History Museum-Austin.

FY 2017-18:  Parks for Downtown Dallas, Junior League of Dallas, Lee Park and Arlington Hall Conservancy.

SUBSTANCE ABUSE: 

FY 2006-07:

FY 2007-08:  Betty Ford Center.

FY 2008-09:

FY 2009-10:  Phoenix House, Greater Dallas Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse.

FY 2010-11:

FY 2011-12:  Nexus Recovery Center.

FY 2012-13:  Phoenix House, Nexus Recovery Center.

FY 2013-14:

FY 2014-15:  Nexus Recovery Center.

FY 2015-16

FY 2016-17:

FY 2017-18:  Dallas Challenge.

CULTURAL:

FY 2006-07:  Dallas Opera, Documentary Alliance, Dallas Wind Symphony, Sammons Center for the Arts, Dallas Center for the Performing Arts, Majestic Theatre/Dallas Summer Musicals.

FY 2007-08:  Dallas Museum of Art, Amon Carter Museum.

FY 2008-09: Orchestra of New Spain, Dallas Center for the Performing Arts.

FY 2009-10:  Museum of Biblical Art, TACA, Dallas Theater Center, Dallas Opera.

FY 2010-11:  Anita N. Martinez Ballet Folklorico, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Humanities Texas,  Sammons Center for the Arts, Preservation LINK, Undermain Theatre, Shakespeare Dallas, Dallas Wind Symphony, Big Thought.

FY 2011-12:  Big Thought, East Texas Symphony Orchestra-Tyler, Dallas Theater Center, Dallas Museum of Art, The Dallas Opera.

FY 2012-13:  Nasher Sculpture Garden, TACA (The Arts Community Alliance), Dallas Children's Theater, Dallas Black Dance Theatre, Harry Ransom Center at UT-Austin, Paramount Theater-Austin, Undermain Theatre, Theatre 3, Dallas Contemporary, Kitchen Dog Theater.

FY 2013-14:  Big Thought, Orchestra of New Spain, Brownwood Lyric Theatre-Brownwood, The Mexico Institute, Shakespeare Dallas.

FY 2014-15:  Dallas Theater Center, SPARK!, Dallas Black Dance Theatre, The Dallas Opera, The Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas Winds, Dallas Museum of Art.

FY 2015-16:  Meadows Museum at SMU, Dallas Symphony Orchestra, TACA, Tom Lea Institute-El Paso.

FY 2016-17:  AT&T Performing Arts Center, Greater Dallas Youth Orchestra, Dallas Museum of Art.

FY 2017-18:  Dallas Institute of Humanities & Culture.

HANDICAPPED & DISABLED:

FY 2006-07:  Dallas Lighthouse, The Brookwood Community, Notre Dame School, Texas Home Access Fund, Southwestern Diabetic Foundation/Camp Sweeney, Easter Seal Society of North Texas, Volunteer Services Council-Denton State School, Bryan's House.

FY 2007-08:  Special Care & Career Services, Mental Health America Dallas, Camp Summit, United Cerebral Palsy of Greater Dallas.

FY 2008-09:  Dallas Services.

FY 2009-10:  Notre Dame School.

FY 2010-11:  Texas Horse Park, Texas Home Access Fund, Citizens Development Center.

FY 2011-12:  Dallas Lighthouse for the Blind, Autism Treatment Center, Reading & Radio Resource, Bryan's House, MOSAIC Dallas.

FY 2012-13:  Achievement Center of Texas, Camp John Marc, Community Homes for Adults (CHAI).

FY 2013-14:  Mental Health America Dallas, Metrocare Services, YMCA of Metropolitan Dallas/The Rise School, LaunchAbility, ManeGait-McKinney, Citizens Development Center, LifeNet.

FY 2014-15:  Notre Dame School, Dallas Lighthouse for the Blind, Texas Association for Infant Mental Health-Coppell, Deaf Action Center, Down Home Ranch.

FY 2015-16:  Bryan's House, Association for Independent Living, Camp Summit.

FY 2016-17:  Mental Health America of Greater Dallas, MOSAIC, RISE Adaptive Sports-Irving.

FY 2017-18:  Autism Treatment Center.

NATURAL RESOURCES & THE ENVIRONMENT:

FY 2006-07:  SPCA of Texas.

FY 2007-08:  Texas 4-H Foundation.

FY 2008-09:  Dallas Arboretum, Texas Discovery Gardens.

FY 2009-10:

FY 2010-11:  SPCA of Texas, Dallas Arboretum, Texas Conservation Alliance, Texas Trees Foundation, Shared FUEL, Twelve Hills Nature Center.

FY 2011-12:  State Fair Livestock Center.

FY 2012-13:  Texas Land Conservancy/Oak Cliff Nature Preserve, Texas 4-H Foundation-College Station.

FY 2013-14:  Dallas Zoological Society, Faithful Friend-Plano.

FY 2014-15:  Texas State University-San Marcos, Texas Conservation Alliance-Austin, Dallas Arboretum & Botanical Garden, Texas Campaign for the Environment.

FY 2015-16:  Texas Trees Foundation.

FY 2016-17:  Texas Discovery Garden, The Humane Society of the United States-Dallas, George W. Bush Presidential Center.

FY 2017-18:  Texas Land Conservancy.